Friday, June 5, 2009

Morning Mail - 06.05.09


Slevin: I'm sorry, who are you?
The Boss: I'm The Boss.
Slevin: I thought he was The Boss.
The Boss: Why? Do we look alike? So you were gonna tell me something?
Slevin: I don't know, you brought me here.
The Boss: Yes. But back when you thought I was him.
Slevin: I didn't think you were him, I thought he was you. And I was trying to tell him - you that you picked up the wrong guy.
The Boss: The wrong guy for what?
Slevin: Whatever it is you wanna see me about.
The Boss: Do you know what I wanna see you about?
Slevin: No.
The Boss: Then how do you know I got the wrong guy?
Slevin: Cause I'm not...
The Boss: Maybe I want to give you $96,000. In that case do I still have the wrong guy?
Slevin: Do you wanna give me $96,000?
The Boss: No, do you wanna give me $96,000?
Slevin: No, should I?
The Boss: I don't know, should you?
Slevin: I don't know, should I?
The Boss: [pause] Long story - short.
Slevin: I think we're well passed that.
The Boss: I bet it was that mouth that got you that nose.
Slevin: Okay, I'm under the impression that you're under the impression that I owe you $96,000...?
The Boss: No, you owe Slim Hopkins $96,000. You owe Slim, Slim owes me. You owe me.

(Source: Lucky Number Slevin)

You ever just been confused when someone was talking to you?

Lakers win Game 1. Damn son… it was all good just a week ago.

I’ve done a lot of writing in the last few days, I’m going to take a day off from the Morning Mail and answer it later.

Have a safe and good weekend.
True what’s good with the meet and greet?

This is my 96th Post.

1 comment:

True2me said...

Hey J

I'm going to give it a couple more days (and responses) and then get to planning

I aint forget

Guess i'll make an evite and all

My cousins will be there (yeah you met one but I have more lol )